Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

LATEST NEWS

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

The Great Australian Pumpkin Roll

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival
Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival
2017 Camping
Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Sportsground Camping for the 2017 festival is now closed.. camping is still available at the Goomeri Showgrounds and other local caravan parks.

Combined Services Prayer Breakfast
Tuesday, May 16, 2017

Meet at the Goomeri Bowls Club for breakfast at 6:45am, Sunday 28th May

21st Annual Dinner Dance
Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Come along to the Pumpkin Festival's annual Dinner Dance... click this news feed to find out more

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

                                                 

                PRESENTED BY SUNPORK/SWICKERS

Experience the crazy thrill of rolling a pumpkin down a hill, across the road and up the gully on the other side.  See how good you are! Enter the Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™ and have the chance to become the Champion for 2017. Nowhere else in the world will you get the opportunity to roll a pumpkin down Policeman’s Hill. 

 

Registering on festival day:

Nominations open at 8.00am at the Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™ Nomination booth located at Pumpkin Central in the BGA carparking lot. Nominate early or you may miss out. Nominations close at 1.00pm.

How to nominate:

  • Bring your table pumpkin (minimum diameter 12cm) with you to the registration desk
  • Adult (over 12yrs) roll entry fee $10.00 + BYO pumpkin
  • Junior (12yrs & under) roll entry fee $2.00 + BYO pumpkin
  • Registration officer will record your details, mark your pumpkin and collect payment
  • Collect a set of rules

 


PRIZE MONEY

Adult Roll
First Prize $350 + name on perpetual shield and small trophy to take home
Second Prize $100

 

Junior Roll
First Prize $100 + name on perpetual shield
Second Prize $50

 

Lucky Spot

$1000 to the person whose pumpkin is on the lucky spot at the end of the roll. If more than one pumpkin is on the spot at the end of the roll, then the money is shared equally.

 


       Be sure to read the RULES below for the Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™




                                   RULES

(Table pumpkins only - Butternut pumpkins are not reccomended for bowling)

  1. Registrations open at 8.00am and close at 1.00pm and located at Pumpkin Central in the BGA Parking Lot
  2. Registration fees are:  Adults $10  Junior $2
  3. Pumpkin must accompany competitor at time of registration
  4. Pumpkins can ber purchased on the day or you can bring your own
  5. Pumpkins must me at least 12cm in diameter
  6. Each pumpkin will bear the identification of the festival organising committee
  7. A competitor will be disqualified if:  A) The pumpkin leaves the marked track  B) The competitor crosses the start line or part thereof  C) After the start, the pumpkin is touched by anyone
  8. Pumpkins can be pushed, rolled or bowled using an underarm action. No throwing or overarm bowling is allowed
  9. Competitors/Spectators cannot enter the designated pumpkin track at any time during or following the roll results are recorded
  10. Competitors must assemble at the start line at 1.30pm for marshalling (top of Hodge Street/Policeman's Hill)
  11. Any competitor not present when his/her name/number is called for marshalling will be disqualified
  12. The competition will run in two (2) divisions:  Adult (over 12yrs)  Junior (12yrs and younger)  If there is any doubt, proff of age will be required for Junior
  13. If a pumpkin is deemed to be too big for safety in the roll, the pumpkin will not be registered (e.g. well over-sized table pumpkin)
  14. The judges decisions are final



Registrations OPEN at 8:00AM and CLOSE at 1:00PM



(Table pumpkins only – Butternut Pumpkins are not recommended for rolling.)

 

Great Australian Pumpkin Roll Champions since 1997

Year Junior Roll Adult Roll Total rollers
1997 Brenda Harth
Toowoomba
Justin Cross
Goomeri
71
1998 Rachel Harch
Goomeri
Tom Holding
Goomeri
89
1999 Kate Fisher
Kingscliff NSW
Ray Carey
Gold Coast
92
2000 Sam Hatton
Maryborough
Wayne Stickley
Kallangur
99
2001 Shaun Finney
Manumbar
Stuart Mitchell
Brisbane
144
2002 Nicholas Dimmick
Gayndah
M Salisbury
Nanango
138
2003 Vanessa Giles
Goomeri
Shane Johnstone
Brisbane
233
2004 Ben Campbell
Goomeri
Mulga Bill
Rockhampton
326
2005 Joshua Jusuf
Tarragindi
Barbara Hughes
Mooloolaba
317
2006 Denver Bennett
Landsborough
Brendan Wessling
Beaudesert
301
2007 Rebecca Jusuf
Tarragindi
Chris McKenzie
Coolum Beach
377
2008 Ryan Stower
Murgon
Lily Lewis
Pomona
477
2009 Jordan Cornilsen
Coolum

Ron Turner
Burpengary

615
2010 Mickala Hamilton
Cooroy
Rebecca Millman
Gympie
680
2011

Lachlan Dean
Buderim

Allan Young
Brisbane 4019
658
2012 Rachel Wallace
Murgon
Kelly Larter
Brisbane
650
2013 Meg Mason
Toowoomba
Dave Eiser 600
2014

Oliver Westbury
Gundiah

James Adamson
Gympie
550
2015 Cory McGregor
Kallangur
Steven Larter
Upper Kedron
2016 Clover Youngman
Sandgate
Scott Cossens
Mango Hill
534
2017

 

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival