LATEST NEWS

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

FULL PROGRAM

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival
Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival
Goomeri Pumpkin Festival

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival - SAMPLE Programme 

Special Events
6.00am All day BBQ at Food Hall in the Goomeri Community Building in Dickinson Park
8.00am

Street markets open
Nominations open for Decorated and Giant Pumpkin competitions - entry free - in front of the Hall of Memory

8.30am Nominations open for Whipcracking Competition in Dickinson Park
Registrations open for the Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™ (see rules) at the Registration Booth in Memorial Place above the Town Clock
Entry fee Juvenile Roll (14 & under) $3.00; Entry fee Adult Roll $7.00
All competitors must bring your own pumpkin to the registration booth. Sizes apply.
8.45am Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Novice Whipcracking Competition in Dickinson Park
(Age groups:8 yrs & under, 9-12 yrs, 13-16 yrs, 17 yrs & over) Entry free
All competitors must wear sunglasses and a wide-brimmed hat for protection
Whipcracking Demonstration by Hayden Knight
9.00am 'Sir Justyn's' medieval performance opposite the Tennis Courts
9.30am

Lockyer Valley Celtic Pipe Band at the Fire Station below the Food Hall
Professor Wallace's Puppet Theatre at Memorial Place

9.45am

Registration opens for Pumpkin Power Shotput opposite Tennis Courts - registration fee: Junior (14 & under) $2, Open Men's and Women's Open $4 (committee supplies pumpkins for this event)
Flaming Sands Belly Dancers at Fire Station below the Food Hall in Dickinson Park
Jason Ford cooking demonstration in Dickinson Park near the playground

10.00am

Pumpkin Bowls begins in Dickinson Park and ends at 12.30pm
Dreamtime Reptile Show located near the Tennis Court
Judging of Decorated Pumpkins and Giant Pumpkins at Hall of Memory
Tom McKenzie (saxophonist) on stage in Dickinson Park until 10.40am

10.30am Heritage & Outback Street Parade starts at the Hall of Memory and finishes at the Tennis Courts
11.00am

Judging of the Pumpkin Pageant at the Town Clock
Glen Albrecht with Ricochet on stage in Dickinson Park until 12.15pm
Announcement of winners of Decorated Pumpkin Competition
Goomeri Reunion
in the Hall of Memory until 12 noon

11.15am

Pumpkin Power Shotput competition begins across from the Tennis Courts
Professor Wallace's Puppet Theatre at Memorial Place

11.30am

Dreamtime Reptile Show located near the Tennis Courts

11.45am Jason Ford cooking demonstration in Dickinson Park,near the playground, until 12.15pm
12.00pm Roof Top Express behind the Tennis Courts (one show only!)
12.15pm

Nominations open for the Pumpkin Pull Competition behind the Food Hall; Registration fee $10 per team of three - competitors must be 15 years and over
Foot Steps on stage in Dickinson Park until 1.15pm

12.30pm

Pumpkin Pull competition begins behind the Food Hall in Dickinson Park 
Professor Wallace's Puppet Theatre at Memorial Place

1.00pm

Great Australian Pumpkin Roll registrations close
Dreamtime Reptile Show located near the Tennis Courts
Jason Ford cooking demonstration in Dickinson Park, near the playground, until 1.30pm

1.15pm Lockyer Valley Celtic Pipe Band in front of stage in Dickinson Park until 1.30pm
1.30pm

All Pumpkin Rollers (Junior Pumpkin Rollers, followed by open rollers), assemble at the top of Policeman’s Hill for marshalling
Flaming Sands Belly Dancers in front of stage in Dickinson Park until 1.45pm
Glen Albrecht with Ricochet on stage in Dickinson Park until 2.45pm

1.45pm Professor Wallace's Puppet Theatre at Memorial Place
1.55pm The Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™ Sponsors' Challenge
2.00pm

The Great Australian Pumpkin Roll gets underway

  • Juveniles’ Roll (14 & under) in heats
  • Adults’ Roll in heats
2.30pm

Dreamtime Reptile Show located near the Tennis Courts

2.45pm Foot Steps on stage in Dickinson Park until  3.30pm
3.30pm

Presentations to winners of The Great Australian Pumpkin Roll™, Giant Pumpkin Competition, Pumpkin Bowls, Pumpkin Pull, Pumpkin Power Shotput, Decorated Teatowel Competition and Pumpkin Patchwork Challenge, in Dickinson Park at the stage
Drawing of Pumpkin Mash Cash Raffle,  prize $1000

3.45pm Glen Albrecht with Ricochet on stage in Dickinson Park until 4.30pm

Download 2014 Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Programme

Download 2014 Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Map


The committee reserves the right to alter the programme

FEED OUR TRAVELLING PUMPKIN AS YOU ENJOY OUR FESTIVAL!

MORE ENTERTAINMENT ON FESTIVAL DAY.....

  • Continuous barbeque at Food Hall from 6.00am in Dickinson Park
  • Sausage Sizzle in Lions Park, including specialty pumpkin sausages
  • Enjoy our Pumpkin Soup from the Pumpkin Soup Van, near the Food Hall in Dickinson Park
  • Light refreshments available from RSL Rooms beneath the Hall of Memory
  • Market stalls in the streets
  • Sir Justyn's medieval performance and education - 9.00am start
  • Children’s rides and amusements
  • Pumpkin Patchwork Challenge Quilt and decorated teatowels display and Quilt Show
  • Billy Tea, Damper and Camp Oven Stew in Dickinson Park
  • Standing Engines - all operational
  • Roving Entertainment including Belswagger Morris and Stilt Walkers
  • Wondai Town Band and Lockyer Valley Celtic Pipe Band
  • Camel Rides
  • Antique car and bike displays
  • Purely Pumpkin Recipe Books, shirts and other souvenirs on sale
  • Roving festival photographers
  • Take your Pumpkin “Fun Photos” outside of the Food Hall
  • Courtesy bus “you wave, I’ll stop”
  • Pumpkins for sale outside the Food Hall and at the Official Pumpkin Festival souvenir stalls
  • Official souvenirs for sale at Souvenir stand in front of the Butcher shop and at Souvenir stand in Dickinson Park

NO UNAUTHORISED RAFFLES, COLLECTIONS OR ADVERTISING ARE PERMITTED AT THE GOOMERI PUMPKIN FESTIVAL



  

Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival Goomeri Pumpkin Festival